Members

 

Below is a list of all current, paid-up DAN GRADE members. If you are not on this list and believe you are a current member, please contact us with your details: name, full postal address, dojo, contact telephone number and your IBA registration number (if known). Member details will be updated on a Quarterly basis.  Membership is awarded based on trust and integrity – we do not question the grades that applicants profess to have at the time of application.  However, we will make enquiries as to the validity of claims and any member found to be dishonest in their claims will have their membership revoked without question and with no recourse against the IBA – all applications made to the IBA are so made with the agreement of this condition.

Note: any name that is shown in italics is due for renewal – please renew promptly for continued membership.

United Kingdom

Absent friends…

O-Sensei Phil Milner 10th Dan – Dinnington

O-Sensei Arnie Bestwick 10th Dan – Worksop

Sensei Tom Hall 7th Dan – Edinburgh

Sensei Bob Surgey 8th Dan – Doncaster

Sensei Eric Lewis 6th Dan – Castleford

Sensei Frank Hayes 6th Dan – Hull

Sensei Stuart Bagshaw 5th Dan – Chesterfield

Sensei Charles Clatworthy 5th Dan – Ripon

Sensei David Morgan-Brown 9th Dan – Kilmarnock

Sensei Edgar Aukland 8th Dan – Cudworth

Associated UK Dojo…

Anglo Traditional Karate Association (see below)

Bicker Linc’s M.F.A.F

  • Richard Bradley – 6th Dan
  • Sally Ann Maddison – 2nd Dan
  • Gracie Mae Elgie – 1st Dan
  • Colin Sherriff – 1st Dan

Doncaster Wado Ryu

  • Graham Morley – 7th Dan

Empty Hand Karate Club

  • Christopher Needham – 4th Dan
  • Stephen Grocock – 2nd Dan
  • Ian Richardson – 1st Dan

Hi-Ryu-Kan (Worksop)

  • David Slaney – 8th Dan
  • David Fletcher – 5th Dan
  • Nichola Kirkham – 1st Dan
  • John Latham – 1st Dan
  • Paul Scott – 1st Dan

Kiveton Park

  • Ken Witham – 8th Dan

Phil Milner

  • Joan Aukland – Black

Ripon Martial Arts

  • James Hamilton – 1st Dan

Ryu Kyu Wado Ryu Kempo (Bolton)

  • Steve Costello – 9th Dan
  • Alan Lee – 6th Dan
  • Fergal Hughes – 6th Dan
  • Jean Costello – 5th Dan
  • Paul Bryan – 3rd Dan
  • Ella Holden – 2nd Dan
  • Grace Holden – 2nd Dan
  • Bryana Hemmings – 1st Dan (Junior)
  • Isobel Lee – 1st Dan (Junior)

Saiyuuki (Ackworth) / Nostell Wado Ryu

  • Paul Corcoran – 1st Dan
  • Mikaela Reid – 1st Dan
  • Peyton Colgan – 1st Dan
  • Mason Booth – 1st Dan (Junior)

The Palms Tai-Chi Club

  • Glennis Rogerson – 3rd Dan
  • Vivienne Sloan – 1st Dan
  • Keith Meakin – 1st Dan
  • Patricia Warner – 1st Dan

Yamabushi Dojo (Harrogate)

  • Gary Bridge – 7th Dan
  • Simon Dykes – 4th Dan
  • Thomas Dykes – 3rd Dan
  • Joseph Dykes – 3rd Dan

Anglo Traditional Karate Association…

Clayton Shotokan Tigers

  • Mick Gilchrist – 3rd Dan
  • Phillip Healey – 3rd Dan
  • Gary Wilson – 2nd Dan
  • Craig Wilson – 2nd Dan
  • Andrew Heathcote – 1st Dan
  • Nicolas Standing – 1st Dan

Shinboku Bradford (Shotokan)

  • Ken Lawn – 6th DanJosh
  • Christine2Colin Greenwood – 4th Dan
  • Desmond Daly – 1st DanAl - Tamashiwara

Yid-Ga-Ling Wakefield (Wado Ryu)

Steve

  • Josh Johnson – 9th Dan
  • Christine Moody – 5th Dan
  • Al Friedle – 5th Dan
  • Ian Windle – 4th Dan
  • Graham Herbert – 4th Dan
  • Steve Goldthorpe – 3rd Dan
  • Matthew Hancock – 2nd Dan
  • Joe Todd – 2nd Dan
  • Joe Nowell – 1st Dan
  • Emma Western – 1st Dan
  • Gareth Glendinning – 1st Dan
  • Barrie Bennett – 1st Dan


Shinto Goju Ryu Southampton (Goju Ryu)

  • Ian Knight – 6th Dan
  • Karl Smith – 3rd Dan
  • Carlo Ferino – 1st Dan
  • David Hunt – 1st Dan
  • Amy Rawlings – 1st Dan

Thackley Tigers Bradford (Shotokan)

  • Anthony Cheetham-Hudson – 3rd Dan
  • Adam Flack – 2nd Dan
  • Mathew Johnson – 1st Dan
  • Thomas Oman Snr – 1st Dan
  • Caitlin Hannah – 1st Dan (Junior)
  • Jack Hanah – 1st Dan (Junior)

Uechi Ryu Wakefield (Uechi Ryu)

  • Duncan Harper – 3rd Dan
  • Alan Holmes – 3rd Dan

Zanshin Martial Arts Association International…

Hi Ryu Kan Martial Arts Academy (Ju-Jitsu)

  • Dave Allen – 9th Dan
Maximum Response Academy
  • Mark Rotherham – 5th Dan

 

 

European Membership

IBA Belgium…

(Registered through Jacquy Binda)

Karate Club Arlon AR

  • Didier Culioli – 3rd Dan

Karate Club Shiai Heinsch

  • Pascal Moreau – 7th Dan

Karate Club Musson

  • Jacquy Binda – 8th Dan
  • Pascal Moreau – 7th Dan
  • Johan Moris – 6th Dan
  • Didier Colas – 6th Dan
  • Omar Aberbach – 6th Dan
  • Alain Hoffman – 5th Dan
  • Vito Capurso – 5th Dan
  • Joel Francois – 5th Dan
  • Patrick Vanduren – 4th Dan
  • Didier Paquet – 4th Dan
  • Benoit Nothomb – 4th Dan
  • Said Aberbach – 4th Dan
  • Serge Schmit – 4th Dan
  • Didier Culioli – 4th Dan
  • Mohamed Banane – 4th Dan
  • Anthony Schmit – 3rd Dan
  • Ronald Schmit – 3rd Dan
  • Karima Aberbach – 3rd Dan
  • Laurette Lambert – 3rd Dan
  • Philippe Scharff – 3rd Dan
  • Christophe Heuvelmans – 3rd Dan
  • Patrick Martel – 3rd Dan
  • Murielle Lefebvre – 3rd Dan
  • Jean Marie Limpach – 3rd Dan
  • Fabian Belamine – 3rd Dan
  • Nazha Adiddi – 3rd Dan
  • Guy Lempereur – 2nd Dan
  • Franck Lacirasella – 2nd Dan
  • Jean Francois Sbaglia – 2nd Dan
  • Jason Limpach – 2nd Dan
  • Ouaalla Fatimzahra – 2nd Dan
  • Quentin Scharff – 1st Dan
  • Beatrice Kruchten – 1st Dan
  • Fatimzahra Ouaalla – 1st Dan
  • Bryan Fiolas – 1st Dan
  • Abdessamad Banane – 1st Dan
  • Alain Balay – 1st Dan
  • Veronique Breuille – 1st Dan
  • Liette Scherer – 1st Dan
  • Patricia Sbaglia – 1st Dan
  • Vincenzo Capurso – 1st Dan
  • Santiago Domingues – 1st Dan
  • Nathalie Kraus – 1st Dan
  • Françine Thieltges – 1st Dan
  • Dominique Henry – 1st Dan
  • Regine Schmetz – 1st Dan
  • Corentin Philips – 1st Dan
  • Isabelle Chapelle – 1st Dan
  • Rodolphe Saintmard – 1st Dan
  • Kevyn Colinet – 1st Dan

IBA France…

(Registered through Jean Pierre Vignau)

A.C.S.A.C.

  • Joel Blin – 2nd Dan
  • Yannick Auzeau – 1st Dan
  • Laura Herve – 1st Dan

Ascemma

  • Didier Maubert – 3rd Dan
  • Rodolphe Melot – 2nd Dan
  • Franck Darani – 2nd Dan
  • Serge Cabaret – 1st Dan
  • Anita Chaligne – 1st Dan
  • Daniel Gresle – 1st Dan
  • Patrick Lafontan – 1st Dan
  • Didier Louvet – 1st Dan
  • Ilyan Pingault – 1st Dan

Bushido Karate Club

  • Thierry Lesquerre – 5th Dan
  • Sophie Avellan – 2nd Dan
  • Veronique Brun – 1st Dan
  • Karine Torres – 1st Dan

Cama – Taikibudo

  • Denis Gauchard – 7th Dan
  • Pierre Yves Campagnac – 6th Dan
  • Gilles Ardoin - 5th Dan
  • Hervé Vasnier – 4th Dan
  • Claude Gaudon – 4th Dan
  • Farid Merouk – 4th Dan
  • Armel Fourreau – 4th Dan
  • Guillaume Hoareau – 3rd Dan
  • Claudette Carteron – 3rd Dan
  • Pascal Nicot – 3rd Dan
  • Emily Lejeune – 3rd Dan
  • Philippe Hubert – 2nd Dan
  • Marco Milano – 2nd Dan
  • Isabelle Lacour – 1st Dan
  • Benjamin Nicolas – 1st Dan
  • Florian Barrault – 1st Dan
  • Nathalie Barrault – 1st Dan
  • Marion Ferret – 1st Dan
  • Fabrice Bedet – 1st Dan
  • Remi Lacour – 1st Dan
  • Jose Lopez – 1st Dan
  • Hajar Madouani – 1st Dan

Cercle Eventail Tai Chi Chuan

  • Philippe Denis – 5th Duan
  • Richard Genovese – 3rd Duan
  • Eric Dior – 2nd Duan
  • Simone Hiret – 2nd Duan
  • Monique Pouillot – 2nd Duan
  • Marie-France Smith – 2nd Duan
  • Monique Balian – 1st Duan

CK Shito Ryu 44

  • Joel Bodet – 8th Dan

    Joel Bodet

    Joel Bodet

  • Franck Bourcin – 5th Dan

Club 93

  • Nicolas Zambetta – 2nd Dan
  • Christin Patricia Pieroni - 1st Dan
  • Laurent Segond - 1st Dan

Fair Play Sport 12

  • Ludovic Bertrand – 5th Dan
  • Anthony Rey – 4th Dan

Geibukikan

  • Sandro Martinelli – 6th Dan
  • Diane Luc Batigne – 5th Dan

Karate Club Creutzwald

  • Gottfried Graebner – 7th Dan
  • Odette Badera - 5th Dan
  • Pierre Badera – 5th Dan
  • Patrick Boulanger – 5th Dan
  • Jean Badera – 5th Dan
  • Mickael Schreiner – 5th Dan
  • Serge Lagarde – 4th Dan
  • Agnes Badera – 4th Dan
  • Jeremy Badera – 3rd Dan
  • Christian Barsznica – 3rd Dan
  • Sandra Bastian – 3rd Dan
  • Laurine Badera – 1st Dan
  • Matieu Blanck - 1st Dan
  • Stephane Blanck – 1st Dan
  • Carole Sprenger – 1st Dan
  • Laurence Beaume – 1st Dan
  • Viviane Beaume – 1st Dan

Karate Club De Saulnes

  • Franck Boucher – 3rd Dan
  • Pierre Boucher – 3rd Dan
  • Gilles Sillien – 1st Dan

Karate Do Traditionnel Pays Basque

  • Bernard Miollan – 8th Dan
  • Cedric Delage – 3rd Dan
  • Sylvain Denegre – 3rd Dan
  • Stephane Cottrell – 3rd Dan
  • Combe de la Boutaut – 2nd Dan
  • Jeff Maumont – 2nd Dan
  • Marc Farhat – 2nd Dan
  • David Desanti – 1st Dan
  • Christian Sow - 1st Dan
  • Victor Ziapkoff - 1st Dan

KC Chambly

  • Gerard Clopeaud – 8th Dan
  • Jean Champion – 7th Dan
  • Nathalie Clopeaud – 3rd Dan
  • Patrice Delbes – 2nd Dan
  • Joelle Le Fournis – 2nd Dan
  • Thomas Naak – 2nd Dan
  • Julien Hamon – 2nd Dan
  • Stephane Dore – 2nd Dan
  • Angelo Marotta – 2nd Dan
  • Nicolas Chard-Huchins – 1st Dan
  • Tina Somchit Vignau – 1st Dan
  • Christopher Da Costa – 1st Dan
  • Jonathan Da Costa – 1st Dan
  • Yoan Dore – 1st Dan
  • Franck Nestoret – 1st Dan
  • Mustapha Oumbiche – 1st Dan
  • Anne Pisani – 1st Dan
  • Christope Simond – 1st Dan

KC Shotokan Woustviller

  • Hubert Goettman – 3rd Dan
  • Rene Haffner – 3rd Dan
  • Romain Zaccomer – 2nd Dan
  • Sylvain Courte – 2nd Dan
  • Carole Meyer – 1st Dan
  • Michel Courtaux – 1st Dan
  • Benoit Bott – 1st Dan
  • Denis Marchal – 1st Dan
  • Dominique Schenck – 1st Dan
  • Marc Ciavarella – 1st Dan

NR Gym

  • Jean Patrick Parrot - 5th Dan

Option Fair Play

  • Jean Pierre Vignau – 9th Dan
  • Pierre Portocarrero – 9th Dan
  • Olivier Cantave-Plu – 7th Dan
  • Richard Atteleyn – 4th Dan
  • Jim Messager – 3rd Dan
  • Jacques Brune – 3rd Dan
  • Loic Bussieres – 3rd Dan
  • Philippe Boiteux – 3rd Dan
  • Issam Boukanchour – 3rd Dan
  • Anael Deffreyes – 3rd Dan
  • Robert Nardone – 3rd Dan
  • Olivier Relier – 3rd Dan
  • Valerie Gourves – 2nd Dan
  • Christian Lutaud – 2nd Dan
  • Jerome Bathier – 2nd Dan
  • Abdelkader Hamma – 2nd Dan
  • Christophe Bouvret – 2nd Dan
  • Wieslaw Kolaczinski – 2nd Dan
  • Marcel Nissenbaum – 2nd Dan
  • Jacques Salem – 2nd Dan
  • Aurelien Sonneville – 2nd Dan
  • Vadim Genevois – 1st Dan
  • Etienne Eyraud – 1st Dan
  • Ali Okou – 1st Dan
  • Sara Helene Okou – 1st Dan
  • Come Piel-Paris – 1st Dan
  • Thierry Romero – 1st Dan
  • Mahamadou Diarra – 1st Dan
  • Antoine Leo Joseph – 1st Dan
  • Sacha Lindor – 1st Dan
  • Philippe Yeou – 1st Dan
  • Alexsandre Adzic – 1st Dan
  • Adam Adzic – 1st Dan
  • Lyna Benmeziane – 1st Dan
  • Sylvain Boillot – 1st Dan
  • Adam Boudjelal – 1st Dan
  • Luca Boudjelal – 1st Dan
  • Jean Luc Chatot – 1st Dan
  • Daniel Coone – 1st Dan
  • Tamara Deliens – 1st Dan
  • Yanis Galdari – 1st Dan
  • Laurent Laloue – 1st Dan
  • Naim Le Nigen – 1st Dan
  • Regis Milbergue – 1st Dan
  • Yanis Milisic – 1st Dan
  • Frederic Ondet – 1st Dan
  • Eric Parain – 1st Dan
  • Christophe Planche – 1st Dan
  • Dominique Prost – 1st Dan
  • Lucas Raussin – 1st Dan
  • Alain Ussel – 1st Dan
  • Michel Valentin – 1st Dan
  • Tenzin Vasiljevic – 1st Dan
  • Djeiby Drame - Black
  • Aurelien Journeeault – Black

Semussac

  • Franck Chevalier – 3rd Dan
  • Horace Escot-Vernillard - 1st Dan
  • Philippe Simon - 1st Dan
  • Mickael Trichard – 1st Dan

Shorin Ryu Okinawa Karate Do

  • Sylvain Lucas – 5th Dan
  • Laurent Caillon – 1st Dan
  • Bruno Dodin - 1st Dan

Tiger Way

  • Christophe Duchatel – 3rd Dan
  • Jean Baptiste Leroy - 2nd Dan

IBA Germany…

Nippon Yawara Ryu Aiki Ju Jitsu Remnei

  • Siegfried Boedeker – 10th Dan

IBA Italy…

Dinamic Karate

  • Sandro Martinelli – 6th Dan
  • Bruno Molin – 2nd Dan

IBA Portugal…

  • Horacio Ferreira – 1st Dan

IBA Switzerland…

(Registered through Alain Thévoz)

  • Alain Thévoz – 6th Dan
  • Michel Maurer – 5th Dan
  • Fernando Acevedo Reyes – 5th Dan
  • Gerard Grossetete - 5th Dan
  • Hans Hoffmann – 5th Dan
  • Yves Alain Thévoz - 5th Dan
  • Tonino Leone – 5th Dan
  • Cedric Thevoz – 4th Dan
  • Charles Dubuis – 3rd Dan
  • Pierre Vogel – 3rd Dan
  • Patrick Magnin – 3rd Dan
  • Arnaud Gay – 3rd Dan
  • Jan Grossetete – 3rd Dan
  • Stefano Dragone – 2nd Dan
  • Daniel Deschenaux – 2nd Dan
  • Sophie Genneret – 2nd Dan
  • Jean Paul Hass – 2nd Dan
  • Heinz Giesenfeld – 2nd Dan
  • Massimiliano Gatto – 2nd Dan
  • Pierre Desponds – 2nd Dan
  • Moncef Assa – 2nd Dan
  • Ronan Godoy – 2nd Dan
  • Nicolas Casade – 2nd Dan
  • Jean Pierre Agostinetti – 1st Dan
  • Sebastien Christensen – 1st Dan
  • Salvatore Rasino – 1st Dan
  • Roby Tavares – 1st Dan
  • Suzana Lemos - 1st Dan
  • Oceane Corbat – 1st Dan
  • Marc Epalza – 1st Dan
  • Mario Lemos – 1st Dan
  • Carmen Zarola – 1st Dan
  • Alec Pouponnot – 1st Dan
  • Ilhan Bardakci – 1st Dan
  • Martin Tonnby – 1st Dan
  • Emilie Tonnby – 1st Dan
  • Edouard Moll – 1st Dan
  • Lemos De Soares – 1st Dan
  • Olga Perreard – 1st Dan
  • Patricia Jove- 1st Dan
  • Emina Suljic – 1st Dan
  • Benjamin Suljic – 1st Dan
  • Sacha Marchal – 1st Dan
  • Loic Krauser – 1st Dan
  • Kwok Yuen Kwan – 1st Dan
  • Julie Sartoretti – 1st Dan
  • Liam Besseiche – 1st Dan
  • Sergio Ferrreira Da Costa – 1st Dan
  • Quentin Poncet – 1st Dan
  • Ismail Salah – 1st Dan
  • Jean-Marc Sicuranza – 1st Dan
  • Carmen Zarola – 1st Dan
  • Christian Vieli – 1st Dan

World Members

IBA U.S.A…

  • John Knox – 4th Dan
  • Jack Etheridge – 4th Dan
  • Charles Swartout – 3rd Dan
  • Juanita Clark – 1st Dan

IBA Morocco…

(Registered through Jacquy Binda)

Shaolin Karate Dcheira

  • Omar Aberbach – 6th Dan
  • Said Aberbach – 4th Dan
  • Karima Aberbach – 3rd Dan
  • Nazha Adiddi – 3rd Dan
  • Fatimzahra Ouaalla – 2nd Dan

Karate Club Avenir Tiznit

  • Mohamed Banane – 4th Dan
  • Abdessamad Banane – 1st Dan

IBA Republic of Niger…

  • Lankoande Amamou Idrissa – 6th Dan
  • Youbba Ould Hamadi – 5th Dan
  • Hama Boubacar – 2nd Dan
  • Ousseini Boubacar - 2nd Dan
  • Mamane Sani Danbaki – 2nd Dan
  • Bassirou Hima Abdou – 2nd Dan
  • Mamoudou Guindo - 2nd Dan
  • Iskilou Amadou Alassane – 2nd Dan
  • Ibrahime Assoumane – 1st Dan
  • Mahamadou Adamou – 1st Dan
  • Moustapha Issa – 1st Dan
  • Djaphar Elhadj Mohamadou – 1st Dan
  • Ousmane Yacouba Ali – 1st Dan
  • Ide Harouna – 1st Dan

 

Registered and Licenced Kyu Grades as at 9th April, 2016

IBA UK – 1289

IBA France – 623

IBA Italy – 19

IBA Slovenia – 2

IBA Switzerland – 31

Rest of World – 202

Back to top

37593 visitors since February 2009.